Allgemein

piano masterclasses and recitals

Unfortunately, the Vienna Musikverein is closed due to Corona. An alternative date for the master class will be announced.

Friday, 26. July 2020 with Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

Website
Website

Recital Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

7:30 pm, Gläserner Saal / Magna Auditorium, Musikverein

Sergei Rachmaninow: 

24 Préludes (alternately A. Volodin – K. Lifschitz)
Prélude cis-Moll, Op. 3 Nr. 2
10 Préludes Op. 23
13 Préludes Op. 32

  • Konstantin Lifschitz, piano
  • Alexei Volodin, piano

GET TICKETS

Saturday, 27. July 2020 with Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

Website
Website

Masterclass Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

10:00 am, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Sergei Rachmaninow Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-moll, op. 18

  • Konstantin Lifschitz teaches Mikhail Krasnenker

Aleksandr Scriabin Klaviersonate Nr. 5 Fis-Dur, op. 53

  • Alexei Volodin teaches Marina Vasilyeva

GET TICKETS
Website
Website

Masterclass Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

3:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Aleksandr Scriabin Klaviersonate Nr. 5 Fis-Dur, op. 53

  • Konstantin Lifschitz teaches Mikhail Krasnenker

Sergei Rachmaninow Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-moll, op. 18

  • Alexei Volodin teaches Marina Vasilyeva

GET TICKETS
Website
Website

Recital Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

7:30 pm, Gläserner Saal / Magna Auditorium, Musikverein

Musik für zwei Klaviere

Nikolai Karlowitsch Medtner: Zwei Stücke, Op. 58
Sergei Rachmaninow: Suite No. 2 Op. 17

  • Konstantin Lifschitz, piano
  • Alexei Volodin, piano
– Pause –

Igor Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps

  • Konstantin Lifschitz, piano
  • Alexei Volodin, piano

GET TICKETS

Sunday, 28. July 2020 with Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

Website
Website

Masterclass Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

10:00 am, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Sergei Rachmaninow Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-moll, op. 18

  • Konstantin Lifschitz teaches Marina Vasilyeva

Aleksandr Scriabin Klaviersonate Nr. 5 Fis-Dur, op. 53

  • Alexei Volodin teaches Mikhail Krasnenker

GET TICKETS
Website
Website

Masterclass Alexei Volodin and Konstantin Lifschitz

3:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Aleksandr Scriabin Klaviersonate Nr. 5 Fis-Dur, op. 53

  • Konstantin Lifschitz teaches Marina Vasilyeva

Sergei Rachmaninow Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-moll, op. 18

  • Alexei Volodin teaches Mikhail Krasnenker

GET TICKETS
Website
Website

Final recital of the masterclasses

20.00 Uhr, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Sergei Rachmaninow Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-moll, op. 18

  • Mikhail Krasnenker, piano

Aleksandr Scriabin Klaviersonate Nr. 5 Fis-Dur, op. 53

  • Marina Vasilyeva, piano

Aleksandr Scriabin Klaviersonate Nr. 5 Fis-Dur, op. 53

  • Mikhail Krasnenker, piano

Sergei Rachmaninow Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-moll, op. 18

  • Marina Vasilyeva, piano
GET TICKETS

By |2020-04-19T10:09:50+00:00February 27th, 2020|Allgemein|0 Comments

piano masterclasses and recitals

Friday, December 20th 2019 with Stephen Kovacevich

Website

Recital Stephen Kovacevich

7:00 pm, Gläserner Saal

Bach Partita für Klavier Nr. 4 D-Dur, BWV 828
Beethoven Klaviersonate Nr. 30 Es-Dur, Op. 109

– Intermission –

Schubert Klaviersonate Nr. 21 B-Dur, D960

  • Stephen Kovacevich, Piano

Saturday, December 21st 2019 with Menahem Pressler and Stephen Kovacevich

Website
Website

masterclass Menahem Pressler and Stephen Kovacevich

10:00 am, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Klaviersonate A-Dur, Op. 101
Frédéric Chopin: Klaviersonate Nr. 2 b-Moll, op. 35

  • Nour Ayadi, Piano
  • Julain Trevelyan, Piano

Website
Website

masterclass Menahem Pressler and Stephen Kovacevich

3.00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Diabelli Variationen, Op. 120
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate Es-Dur, Op. 81a

  • Julain Trevelyan, Piano
  • Nour Ayadi, Piano

Sunday, December 22nd 2019 with Menahem Pressler and Stephen Kovacevich

Website
Website

masterclass Menahem Pressler and Stephen Kovacevich

10:00 am, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Diabelli Variationen, Op. 120
Robert Schumann: Études Symphonique, Op. 13

  • Julain Trevelyan, Piano

  • Nour Ayadi, Piano

Website
Website

masterclass Menahem Pressler and Stephen Kovacevich

3:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Franz Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata (“Dante Sonate”)
Claude Debussy: L‘isle Joyeuse, op. 109

  • Nour Ayadi, Piano
  • Julain Trevelyan, Piano

Website
Website

Final recital of the masterclasses

8:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Diabelli Variationen, Op. 120

– Intermission –

Robert Schumann: Études Symphonique, Op. 13

Franz Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata (“Dante Sonate”)

  • Julain Trevelyan, Piano
  • Nour Ayadi, Piano

By |2020-02-17T15:08:31+00:00November 17th, 2019|Allgemein|0 Comments

piano masterclasses and recitals

Saturday, 08th February with Dimitri Bashkirov and Claudio Martinez Mehner

Website

Masterclass Claudio Martinez-Mehner

10:00 AM, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Johannes Brahms, Sonata No. 1 in C major, op. 1

  • Dominic Chamot, Klavier
  • Marina Yakhlakova, Klavier

Website

Masterclass Dmitri Bashkirov

3:00 PM, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Franz Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma de Bellini – Grande fantaisie, S.394

  • Dominic Chamot, Klavier
  • Marina Yakhlakova, Klavier

Sunday, 09th February 2020 with Dimitri Bashkirov and Claudio Martinez Mehner

Website

Masterclass Claudio Martinez-Mehner

10:00 AM, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Franz Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma de Bellini – Grande fantaisie, S.394

  • Dominic Chamot, Klavier
  • Marina Yakhlakova, Klavier

Website

Masterclass Dmitri Bashkirov

3:00 PM, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Johannes Brahms, Sonata No. 1 in C major, op. 1

  • Dominic Chamot, Klavier
  • Marina Yakhlakova, Klavier

Website
Website

Final recital of the masterclasses

8:00 PM, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Johannes Brahms, Sonata No. 1 in C major, op. 1

  • Dominic Chamot, Klavier
  • Marina Yakhlakova, Klavier

Franz Liszt, Réminiscences de Norma de Bellini – Grande fantaisie, S.394

  • Dominic Chamot, Klavier
  • Marina Yakhlakova, Klavier

By |2020-02-27T10:20:04+00:00September 13th, 2019|Allgemein|0 Comments

piano masterclasses and recitals

Friday, Januar 31st 2020 with Davide Cabassi and Alon Goldstein

Website
Website

Recital Davide Cabassi and Alon Goldstein

7:30 pm,  Gläserner Saal / Magna Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonate für Klavier c-Moll, op. 13, „Pathétique“

Johannes Brahms: Variationen and Fuge über ein Thema von Georg Friedrich Händel, op. 24

— Intermission —

Leoš Janáček: Sonate „1.X.1905” für Klavier („Von der Straße”)

Claude Debussy: Zwei Préludes aus Buch II, L131

Avner Dorman: Sonate für Klavier Nr. 3, „Dance Suite“

Alberto Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas, op. 2

  • Davide Cabassi, Piano
  • Alon Goldstein, Piano

Saturday, Februar 1st 2020 with Davide Cabassi and Alon Goldstein

Website

masterclass Davide Cabassi

9:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 Es-Dur, op. 73

  • Alexander Gadjiev, Piano
  • Zheyu (Crystal) Jiang, Piano
  • Yevgeni Galanov, Orchester Part

Website

masterclass Alon Goldstein

3:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Johannes Brahms: Drei Intermezzi für Klavier, op. 117

  • Alexander Gadjiev, Piano
  • Zheyu (Crystal) Jiang, Piano

Sunday, February 2nd 2020 with Davide Cabassi and Alon Goldstein

Website

masterclass Alon Goldstein

9:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 Es-Dur, op. 73

  • Alexander Gadjiev, Piano
  • Zheyu (Crystal) Jiang, Piano
  • Yevgeni Galanov, Orchester Part

Website

masterclass Davide Cabassi

3:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Johannes Brahms: Drei Intermezzi für Klavier, op. 117

  • Alexander Gadjiev, Piano
  • Zheyu (Crystal) Jiang, Piano

Website
Website

Final recital of the masterclasses

8:00 pm, Steinerner Saal / Horst Haschek Auditorium, Musikverein

Ludwig van Beethoven: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 5 Es-Dur, op. 73

  • Alexander Gadjiev, Piano
  • Zheyu (Crystal) Jiang, Piano
  • Yevgeni Galanov, Orchester Part

Johannes Brahms: Drei Intermezzi für Klavier, op. 117

  • Alexander Gadjiev, Piano
  • Zheyu (Crystal) Jiang, Piano

By |2020-02-17T14:57:32+00:00September 13th, 2019|Allgemein|0 Comments